Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the tea tree. It is toxic if consumed but is widely used in beauty products and skincare. Tea tree oil is often used as a natural remedy to treat dermatological conditions like dandruff, acne and other skin conditions. Tea tree oil can also be added to bath water or air diffusers to help with coughs and colds.

 

Risks and Side Effects

Tea tree oil can in some cases cause skin irritation for those with sensitive skin.

 

Uses

Tea tree oil can be used as a natural dermatological treatment, or it can diffused into the air like other essential oils.

 

Tea tree products we have can be found here.